@14062026
Cartonnages
romantiques: mass production of French school prize books
Background
The creation
of a system in France, to give school children a book as prize created a market in which enterprising publishers could achieve mass production.
As we can
see from images and descriptions available online, the scale of the factories
was very large. One of the book production factories was developed by Alfred
Mame.
Details of Alfred Mame from: https://www.historyofinformation.com/detail.php?id=3564
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Catholic_Encyclopedia_(1913)/Alfred-Henri-Amand_Mame
Obituary
of Mame: https://www.catholic.com/encyclopedia/alfred-henri-amand-mame
‘The
distribution of prizes was an important event in school life where the child
was rewarded in front of an assembly of teachers, students and parents. It took
place late at the end of July or August. The book then had an ex-praemio, a
handwritten inscription or pre-printed label, stuck inside the book, with the
identity of the student, the subject for which he or she was awarded, the name
of the institution, etc. While some labels were simple, others were decorated
with decorative engravings...
‘The gift
book was given to children or adults on the occasion of New Year's gifts, first
communion, weddings or simply as a gift. It was primarily intended to be shown,
and its cover has often "faded" over time…
‘The most
renowned [publisher/ printer/ binder] was Mame in Tours, an exceptionally large
company. The modern design of its workshops, efficient work organization, and
progressive social policies made it a model enterprise. In 1855, it employed
nearly 1,500 workers and bound between 10,000 and 15,000 volumes daily. Other
publishing houses, such as Ardant and Barbou in Limoges, Mégard in Rouen, and
Lefort in Lille, had a less extensive production. The marketing of the books,
known as publisher's bindings, was done through catalogues that grouped the
titles by theme and by collection, and always included the approval of a
religious authority guaranteeing morality.’
Text above copied from: https://www.bm-lyon.fr/expo/08/cartonnagesromantiques/parcours.html
Image
copied from: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Mame#/media/Fichier:Presse_%C3%A0_balancier.jpg
Image
copied from:
https://www.bm-lyon.fr/expo/08/cartonnagesromantiques/parcours.html
The BL has
other examples of bindings by A. Mame at shelfmarks: C109.aaa.3. C.109.a.9.
C.109.aaa5. C.129.c.10. C109.e.4.
In 2025, Michael
Twyman’s collection of cartonnages romantiques was donated to the British
Library. With the gift came his listing for each book, and his summary:
“Cartonnages
romantiques. 192 French volumes issued between the 1830s and 1880s, mainly in
the provinces, almost all for the school market. Many were offered in bulk at
reduced prices as prizes to be awarded at the annual ‘Distribution solennelle
des prix’. Perhaps as many as half still have their manuscript or printed prize
label, and many more show traces of such labels. Though cheaply produced, these
books were attractively packaged to appeal to children. All but a few of those
listed have paper-covered boards, with blind or gold embossing and/or colour
printing on a variety of coloured papers. From the middle of the century many
also have pictorial insets, either hand-coloured or chromolithographed. Texts
had to be approved by the local bishop or archbishop and the books often
carried his signature and a statement of authentication. The major publishers
(Ardant, Barbou, Lefort, Lehuby, Mégard, Mame, etc.) issued such books in
series with Christian and/or moralising titles, and in several standard
formats: 8o, 12mo, 18mo, as well as some in different sizes of octavo. A dozen
or so of those listed include a publisher’s list.
Included
(for purposes of comparison) are a few other French prize books, either
leather- bound or cased in cloth, the latter being as common as those with
paper-covered boards, but otherwise very similar in content and design.”
Online
access to record descriptions and images for each cartonnage/ book in wiki
commons
The descriptions compiled by Twyman, together
with images for each book, have been placed on Wikimedia commons. They can be
viewed together at: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Category:Formerly_Michael_Twyman_Collection
A click on
any thumbnail image brings up the full details. Alternatively, searching for a
shelf mark in the wiki search box, e.g. Twy22 or Twy67, will also display details for an individual
book. Many volumes have a title page proper; often there is also an engraved
title page and frontispiece illustration, juxtaposed. These latter two are
frequently separated by tracing paper, to offset the staining effect of ink upon
each. When taking images, no attempt was made to remove these. Nearly all the books
have an engraved frontispiece. Many have a printed prize label, with
handwritten details also. Some have evidence of the removal of the prize label.
Some have a manuscript prize label. Many books have good, fresh, white paper.
Some have paper that is foxed, of poorer quality. Many books have the
publisher’s armorial/ device on the title page. Appendix A gives more details
of these.
The cover
decoration is often elaborate, frequently memorable for the complexity of
patterns. Also distinctive is the use of coloured scenes on paper, inset into
the centre of the upper cover. Bindings
are often dyed paper drawn over boards. The dyed paper could also be grained. For
those books whose spines are now visible, sewing was normally within two sawn-in
cords, plus kettle stitches at head and tail; with cases attached to the cords E.g.
Twy156.
Counting
the number of books produced by the larger publishers, we have: Martial Ardant
Freres/ Eugene Ardant 28 books; Barbou 17 books.; Lefort 30 books; Lehuby 11
books; Mame 59 books; Megard 18 books Pornin 4 books. The intention
of the texts of these books as (school) prizes was religious/ moral education. The
approval: “Avec Approbation” is printed often on endpapers e.g.Twy179 .
Mame as a
publisher and proprietor was to take control of the production supply chain for
paper, boards, sewing, case production and binding (and presumably distribution)- achieving full vertical
integration. A parallel example in England was Edward Lloyd, the owner of Lloyds
Weekly Newspaper. (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Lloyd_(publisher)
The prize labels were mostly pasted onto the upper pastedown. Some have
ornate border decoration, with ecclesiastical motifs. The name of the lithographer or the printer is
included on several labels.
The appendices are:
Appendix A Publishers’ armorial/ devices
Appendix B Publishers’ series
Appendix C
Bookseller tickets/ stamps
Appendix D
Prize labels
Appendix
E Engraved title
pages
Appendix F
books with good / poor paper
Appendix G
Central vignettes inset on upper covers
Appendix H
Miscelleanous
To view
the item listed, enter the Twy[[number] into the wiki commons search box.
Appendix
A Devices/ armorials of publishers on
title pages
Ardant
- the device of Ardant on
the title page:
E. A.F.
Eugene Ardant Freres Twy12
E. A. Twy11
Martial
Ardant Freres, ‘M. A. F. omnibus ardens’ starburst Twy17
Barbou most of the title pages have their
device – Twy28 to Twy45
Adrien
Le Clere – Twy64
Lehuby. Cartouche armorial device of P. –
C. L. (Paul – C. Lehuby) Twy104 and Twy105
Lehuby
- ‘Mannerist’
tableau with youthful figures Twy 100, 103, 104, 108,
Alfred
Mame/ Mame ,
Tours, nos. Twy 109 et seq. (3 or 4
different devices…) ‘armorial’ devices, printed on title pages, ‘A F’ on centre:
Twy110;
Twy117; Twy120; Twy129; Twy130; Twy145; Twy156; – ‘cartouche’
Twy111 ;
Twy114; Twy115; Twy116; Twy119; Twy121; Twy127;
Twy134; Twy137; Twy138; Twy139; Twy140; Twy141; Twy142; Twy145; Twy146; Twy147; Twy158; Twy163(variant?)
– ‘shield shape’
Twy112 ;
Twy113; Twy118; Twy123; Twy154 –
‘initials within a ‘rectangle’
Twy128 –
‘bolt and strap’ design
Twy131;
Twy133; Twy136; Twy150; Twy157; TWY162; Twy164
- ‘rectangle and two dogs heads’
Twy143;
Twy144; Twy152; Twy159 –‘circle, beads and bolts’
Twy148;
Twy161– ‘Castle tower’ motif
Megard
device
Twy166;
Twy167; Twy168; Twy169; Twy170; Twy171; Twy173; Twy174; Twy175; Twy176; Twy177; Twy178; Twy179; Twy182 – ‘cartouche with
beaded border and (mirror) holder’
Twy190 –
Thibaut-Landriot – featuring a book press, two bound books, a parchment roll,
all surrounded by leaves
Twy191 – E.
Vimont – ‘cartouche, within oval holder’ same as Megard, apart from initials
Appendix
B. Publisher’s series
Bibliotheque
de la jeunesse chretienne (several have lists of books published, e.g. Twy30)
Twy11;
also Tw2; Twy12; Twy30; Twy117; Twy128;
Twy129; Twy140; Twy145; Twy147; Twy152;
Bibliotheque
de l’ecole et du foyer – Twy5
Bibliotheque
des enfants – Twy6 – Ardant
Bibliotheque
Chretienne et morale – Twy34, Twy35
Bibliotheque
historique et morale – Twy76
Bibliotheque
de Lille – Twy76
Bibliotheque
historique et edifiante - Twy184; Twy185;
Bibliotheque
instructive et edifiante – Twy76
Livrets
d’Encouragement au travail et a la vertu – Twy76
Bibliotheque
des ecoles chretiennes – Twy156
Bibliothèque
choisie de la jeunesse. Paris: F. Cantel, Librairie – Twy162; Twy173;
Bibliotheque
morale de la jeunesse (mostly Megard)– Twy169; Twy175; Twy176; Twy177; Twy178;
Twy179; Twy180; Twy182;
Gymnase
moral d’education – Twy187 - Pornin
Librairie
d’education et de jurisprudence – Twy193
Appendix
C Bookseller tickets/ stamps
These are
pasted mostly on the upper pastedown.
-
Twy
22; Twy159; “/ Dugas-Lecomte / Imp(rimeri)e. Libraire,/ a Pont Audemer./”
-
Twy64
“/ Libraire/ de/ A. van Hoostraten et Fils/ Plaat I, No.12/ A La Haije./”
-
Twy76
Bookseller stamp on title page: / Delos a Caen/ Imprimerie Librairie/ Rue Ntre Dame
Cour de la Monnaie
-
Twy
107 – Bouquot a Troyes
-
Twy131
– Lamontagne
-
Twy107
Bouquot
-
Twy121
S. D. Jeffs, Brighton; octagon, emerald green paper
-
Twy140
- “/ Se trouve/ chez Chaumas-Guyet/ Libraire./ Fosses du Chpeau-Rouge, 34/
Bordeaux./”
-
Twy161
on upper endpaper - “/ Imprimerie, Librairie, Relieur/ A. Florentin Aine/ Place
du Marche/ Marennes/”
-
Twy163
– “/ Imprimerie, Librairie, Papeterie, Lithographie/ Ch. Gallot, / 17 R. Croix
de Pierre,/ a Auxerre./”
-
Twy177
“/ Ach. Chairou Comp./ A Agen,/ Librairie, Papeterie,/ Fournitures de Bureaux.
Chemins de Croix, Depot de Musique./”
-
Twy185
Circular stamp on the title page showing a cross pattee, and the lettering:
‘Patronage Notre-Dame Valenciennes’
-
Twy194;
Twy195 ‘College Royal de Pamiers’
blocked in gold within an oval on centre of each cover, together with crown and
laurel wreath
Use of
book as a school prize, some 10 years after publication – Twy58
Appendix
D prize labels
Printed: mostly
pasted on upper p/d - Twy4, twy9; Twy10; Twy13; Twy30; Twy140; Twy161; Twy163; Twy177(ornate
borders) “Martial Ardent Freres a Limoges”
Twy177
“Librairie des bons livres”
Twy178 -
lithographed prize label, 1854, entitled: “Pensionnat des Dames de la
Presentation a Castres (Tarn)”.
Twy180 –‘
Etablissment des Soeurs de la Charite et Instruction Chretienne de Nevers’
Twy182 -
lithographed prize label printed by Soulé & Barbière, Toulouse, 1881.
Manuscript
labels :
– Twy14 - Vie
de Sainte Therese - has the prize details in manuscript on upper endpaper;
Twy38; Twy89; Twy128; Twy135; Twy147; Twy153 (good example); Twy183 inscription
not a prize
Appendix E Engraved title pages
- Not every book has an engraved title
page; they are mostly vignettes, with decorative lettering
- Twy100 an oval frame , a ‘mannerist’
tableau, title within; on the perimeter, there are well dressed young people
men and ladies are seated on the borders of the tableau
- Twy103 and Twy104 have the same
tableau engraved title page
- Twy108
- Twy126 – church choir stall and
canopies.
Appendix
F books with good/ poor paper
‘Mame was
also one of the principal owners of the paper-mills of La Haye-Descartes’
From: https://www.catholic.com/encyclopedia/alfred-henri-amand-mame
Volumes
with good, fresh paper:
Twy105,
Twy109 Carver, Mame, 1846, 2nd ed.; Twy111- Carver 1865, 8th
ed; Twy122, Mame 1844; Twy130 Clovis; Twy140 Gilbert, Mame 1846; Twy142 Turenne,
Mame 1868; Twy144 Anecdotes; Twy145 Charles V; Twy146 Saint Francois; Twy147
Saint Francois; Twy153; Twy156; Twy159; Twy160; Twy162; Twy170; Twy184; Twy192
Fair/ Poor
paper:
Twy110
Carver, Mame, 5th ed., 1852; foxed; Twy143 Charles V 1845;
Detached
board/ case from text block
Twy143 –
lower cover detached;
Twy148;
Twy149; Twy154; Twy156; Twy172 (foxing on edges) – foxed paper
Twy185 -foxing
on title page
Appendix
G Central vignettes on upper covers
– mostly insets/ onlays /
Twy21 Man
standing in front of a globe, mounted in a cradle
Also: 5,
8, 17, 9, 1, 14, 6
Twy151 title
page central vignette shows religious and military equipment
Twy194 and
Twy195 lettering within central oval
blocked on both covers: ‘College Royal de Pamiers’
Appendix
H MISCELLANEOUS
Twy23 ‘Le
chat botte’ has four tinted lithographs
Twy151 ‘Croisades…’
has silver ribbed paper over covers.
Twy160
text sewn on three sawn-in cords
Twy163 Ch.
Gallot printed the prize label, and also his ticket on the upper pastedown
Twy164 the
title’ Institution de
Mlle Dericquehem’ is blocked in gold on the upper cover
Twy164 Marbled
endpapers and pastedowns
Twy175;
Twy176 ; Twy179 Approval by Cardinal-Archbishop of Rouen
Twy186 –
marbled endpapers, pastedowns, and edges
Twy193
prize label dated 1849, is used some thirty years after publication of the work
in 1815.
Twy194 – probably
stereotyped by ‘Senlis: Imprimerie
stereotype de Tremblay.’
Twy195
marbled endpaper and pastedowns
[ends]
Edmund M B
King
St Albans
June 2026